Privacy Policy

Welcome to Firearms Guide (www.patriotsar.com). We recognize and respect the importance of privacy while conducting business online. This privacy policy governs the use of personal information by Visitors who browse the Site without transacting business and Visitors who register to transact business on the Site and utilize the various services offered by Firearms Guide (referred to as “Services”) (“Authorized Customers”).

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

“Personally Identifiable Information” refers to any information that can be used to identify, contact, or locate an individual, including but not limited to name, address, phone number, email address, financial profiles, social security number, and credit card information. However, Personally Identifiable Information does not include information collected anonymously or demographic information not connected to an identified individual.

We may collect basic user profile information from all Visitors. Additionally, from our Authorized Customers, we collect the following additional information: name, email address, and social media profile information.

Information Collection by Third Parties

In addition to our direct collection of information, certain third-party service vendors, such as credit card companies, clearinghouses, and banks, may collect information from Visitors and Authorized Customers for services such as credit, insurance, and escrow. Although we do not control how these third parties use this information, we request that they disclose their usage practices. It’s important to note that some third parties may act solely as intermediaries in the distribution chain and do not store, retain, or use the provided information.

Use of Personally Identifiable Information

We utilize Personally Identifiable Information to customize the Site, offer relevant services, and fulfill buying and selling requests. We may contact Visitors and Authorized Customers via email regarding research or opportunities related to the Site or the subject matter it covers. Personally Identifiable Information may also be used to respond to specific inquiries or provide requested information.

Sharing of Information

Personally Identifiable Information about Authorized Customers may be shared with other Authorized Customers who wish to assess potential transactions. Aggregated information about our Visitors and Authorized Customers, including demographics, may be shared with affiliated agencies and third-party vendors. We provide the option for Visitors and Authorized Customers to opt out of receiving information or being contacted by us or our partner agencies.

GDPR and CPRA complying

This Privacy Policy outlines how Firearms Guide (www.patriotsar.com) collects, uses, and protects personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CPRA).

  1. Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from our Visitors and Authorized Customers in a lawful and fair manner. The types of personal information collected may include:

  •  
    • – Name
    • – Address
    • – Phone number
    • – Email address
    • – Browsing behavior
    • – Geolocation data
    • – Any other information voluntarily provided by the user.
  1. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

We process personal data based on the following legal grounds:

  •  
    • – The data subject has given explicit consent for one or more specific purposes.
    • – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
    • – Compliance with a legal obligation to which the Site is subject.
  1. Use of Personal Information

We use personal information for the following purposes:

  •  
    • – To provide and maintain the services offered on the Site
    • – To personalize the user experience and improve customer service
    • – To process transactions and fulfill orders
    • – To communicate with Visitors and Authorized Customers regarding their inquiries, requests, or orders
    • – To send promotional and marketing communications (with opt-out options)
    • – To comply with legal obligations and protect the rights and safety of Visitors, Authorized Customers, and the Site
  1. Data Retention

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. When personal information is no longer needed, we securely dispose of it in a manner that ensures its confidentiality.

  1. Data Subject Rights

Under the GDPR and CPRA, data subjects have the following rights:

  •  
    • – Right to access and obtain a copy of their personal data.
    • – Right to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
    • – Right to erasure of personal data under certain circumstances.
    • – Right to restrict the processing of personal data under certain circumstances.
    • – Right to data portability of their personal data.
    • – Right to object to the processing of personal data.
    • – Right to withdraw consent at any time (applicable if consent is the legal basis for processing).
    • – Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

To exercise these rights or to inquire about the personal data we hold, individuals can contact us using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Security Measures

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. These measures include:

  •  
    • – Secure storage and transmission of personal data
    • – Regular security assessments and audits
    • – Access controls and restrictions on personal data processing
    • – Employee training on data protection and privacy
  1. Sharing Personal Information

We may share personal information with the following recipients and for the following purposes:

  •  
    • – Service providers and business partners who assist us in providing and improving the services offered on the Site.
    • – Legal and regulatory authorities if required to comply with a legal obligation.
    • – Other Visitors or Authorized Customers for the purpose of evaluating potential transactions (with prior consent).

We do not sell, rent, or lease personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

  1. Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies

The Site uses cookies and similar technologies to enhance user experience, analyze trends, and track browsing behavior. Visitors and Authorized Customers can manage their cookie preferences through their browser settings.

  1. Children’s Privacy

The Site is not directed toward individuals under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 16 years of age. If we become aware of any data collected from children, we will take steps to promptly delete it.

  1. Updates to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify Visitors and Authorized Customers about significant changes by posting a prominent notice on the Site or sending a direct notification.

  1. Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding the processing of personal data or this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the following information: Email: info@patriotsar.com

Storage of Personally Identifiable Information

We securely store Personally Identifiable Information collected by Firearms Guide, ensuring that it remains inaccessible to third parties or employees, except for the purposes described above.

Visitor’s Choices and Control

Visitors and Authorized Customers have the option to decline unsolicited information and contact us, our vendors, and affiliated agencies. To exercise this choice, they can respond to the emails according to the provided instructions or contact us at info@patriotsar.com.

Use of Cookies

Cookies, small strings of information stored on a visitor’s computer, are used on the Site. These cookies collect information to enhance user experience and provide security measures. Visitors can instruct their browsers to refuse cookies, but certain features of the website may not function properly without them.

Security of Personally Identifiable Information

Firearms Guide takes appropriate measures to protect the Personally Identifiable Information of our Visitors and Authorized Customers. Qualified employees with authorized access ensure data security and regular security system audits are conducted. Sensitive information, such as credit card numbers and social security numbers, undergoes encryption protocols for secure transmission over the Internet. However, please note that electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering, and unauthorized access, and Firearms Guide cannot guarantee against such occurrences.

Updating Personally Identifiable Information

Visitors and Authorized Customers can contact us at info@patriotsar.com to update their Personally Identifiable Information or correct any inaccuracies.

Deletion of Personally Identifiable Information

Visitors and Authorized Customers can request the deletion or deactivation of their Personally Identifiable Information from the Site’s database by contacting us. Some residual information may remain due to backups and records of deletions. Any deactivated information will not be sold, transferred, or further used by us.

Your Rights

Under data protection law, you have the following summarized rights:

  • – Right to access
  • – Right to rectification
  • – Right to erasure
  • – Right to restrict processing
  • – Right to object to processing
  • – Right to data portability
  • – Right to complain to a supervisory authority
  • – Right to withdraw consent

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address children under the age of 18 (“Children”), and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from individuals under 18 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian and become aware that your child has provided Personal Information, please contact us immediately to ensure deletion of the information from our servers.

Compliance with Laws

We may disclose Personally Identifiable Information to comply with court orders, subpoenas, or requests from law enforcement agencies to fulfill legal requirements and protect the safety of our Visitors and Authorized Customers.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy that could result in the disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information previously requested to be kept undisclosed, we will inform our Visitors and Authorized Customers by posting these changes on the Site. Additionally, we will contact affected individuals to provide the opportunity to prevent such disclosure.

Links to Other Websites

https://patriotsar.com contains links to other websites. Please note that when you click on these links, you will be redirected to another website. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of these linked sites, as their policies may differ from ours.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please reach out to us at info@patriotsar.com.